Privacy Policy

Information according to § 13 TMG

We, the Wöllhaf Retail GmbH, take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules of the data protection laws. The trust of our customers is important to us. Protecting customer data and using it only in the way our customers expect from us is our highest priority. Therefore, it goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions on data protection. Furthermore, it is important to us that you always know when we store which data and how we use them. We treat your data confidentially according to the BDSG and the Telemediengesetz.
Since this data enjoys special protection, it is only collected by us to the extent technically necessary.
The following statement gives you an overview of how we guarantee this protection, what information is collected during your visit to our website and for what purpose this data is used.
We will collect, process and store your personal data exclusively for processing inquiries and, if necessary, for processing orders / contracts. Only if you have given your consent separately in advance will your data also be used for further, precisely defined purposes.
The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis.
The personal data that you provide to us via a website or by e-mail (e.g. your name and address or your e-mail address) will only be processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you have made the data available to us.
We assure you that we will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your express consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so. All personal data will only be stored as long as it is necessary for the stated purpose (processing of your inquiry or processing of a contract).
In addition, we will use this data for occasional offers to you to inform you about new products or services and other services that may be of interest to you.
You are of course entitled to object to this use of your data at any time.

Pseudonymous use of the website

As a matter of principle, you can visit our Internet pages without providing us with personal data. Pseudonymised usage data are not combined with the data of the bearer of the pseudonym. Pseudonymous user profiles are not created.

Statistical evaluation of the website visits

We collect, process and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website:
access data
In order to improve the quality of our websites, we store data about the individual access to our pages for statistical purposes. This data set consists of

• the page from which the file was requested,
• the name of the file,
• the date and time of the query,
• the amount of data transferred,
• the access status (file transferred, file not found),
• Description of the type of web browser used,
• the IP address of the requesting computer.

This data is not assigned to specific persons. These data will not be combined with other data sources and will not be passed on to third parties.
We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offer and for statistical purposes.
The data will also be deleted after a statistical evaluation.

 

Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions for the use of which we collect, process and store personal data. Below we explain what happens to this data:

Contact:
On our website there are some places where you can send us information by e-mail.
We will only store and use this data to process your enquiries. After processing the request or after the end of the legal retention periods, the collected data will be deleted.

Processing of data outside the EU:
We do not process any data outside the EU.

 

Information about the use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies' are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. The process of storing a cookie file is also called'setting a cookie'. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies, to decide on acceptance on a case-by-case basis or to generally accept or exclude the acceptance of cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognize that your PC has already had a connection to a web offer (permanent cookies) or to store last viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with increased user comfort. However, our partner companies are not permitted or it is technically impossible for the partners to obtain, process or use personal data via our website using cookies. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer on your next visit (permanent cookies). The way we use cookies does not create any disadvantages or risks for you. In order to use our convenience functions, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

 

Data security and data protection/ communication by e-mail

Your personal data will be stored by taking all technical and organizational possibilities in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send information that requires a high level of confidentiality by mail.
Our data protection officer is available to answer any data protection questions: datenschutz@woellhaf-airport.de

 

Revocation of consents - data information and change requests

According to the Federal Data Protection Act you have a right to free information about your stored data as well as if necessary a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data. Your data will be deleted if there are no legal regulations to the contrary. You can revoke your permission to use your personal data at any time. You can send requests for information, deletion and correction of your data and suggestions at any time to the following address: datenschutz@woellhaf-airport.de